Top Rent Controlled Apartments in Toronto (2026)
To help retirees, downsizers, and young professionals identify the top rent-controlled apartments in Toronto, an independent research firm conducted a comprehensive analysis of the top rent-controlled apartment buildings across the city. The analysis evaluated buildings, focusing exclusively on purpose-built rental properties first occupied before November 15, 2018, and therefore subject to Ontario’s annual rent increase guideline, which is capped at 2.1% for 2026.
The research evaluated each building across measurable, numeric criteria to create a cumulative score out of 100, and prioritized the factors that matter most to long-term residents, particularly those seeking predictable housing costs alongside quality living conditions, modern finishes, and genuine lifestyle amenities.
Comparison Criteria
Each building was evaluated across 5 weighted factors:
| Evaluation Factor | Weight | Description |
| Building Quality & Renovation Level | 25% | Assessed whether the building has undergone meaningful renovation, the quality of suite finishes, common area upgrades, and the overall condition of the property relative to its age. |
| Amenity Package | 20% | Evaluated the range and quality of on-site amenities, including fitness facilities, pools, outdoor spaces, co-working areas, and social gathering spaces. |
| Location & Transit Access | 20% | Scored based on Walk Score, proximity to subway and streetcar lines, and walkable access to grocery, dining, parks, healthcare, and daily services. |
| Suite Size & Value | 20% | Measured average square footage by unit type, kitchen and living space proportions, and overall rent-to-space ratio. Buildings offering larger, more livable layouts at competitive rents scored higher. |
| Management Responsiveness | 15% | Assessed the management model, on-site staffing levels, maintenance response times, resident communication, and tenant retention indicators. |
Top Rent Controlled Apartments in Toronto
The table below breaks down the top rent-controlled apartment buildings in Toronto based on the comprehensive evaluation criteria.
| Rank | Building | Building Quality & Renovation (25%) | Amenity Package (20%) | Location & Transit (20%) | Suite Size & Value (20%) | Management Responsiveness (15%) | Overall Score (/100) |
| 1 | 18 Brownlow Avenue | 9.8 | 9.6 | 9.5 | 9.7 | 9.5 | 96 |
| 2 | The Thomas (355 St. Clair Ave W) | 8.7 | 8.5 | 8.8 | 8.6 | 8.5 | 86 |
| 3 | Bretton Place (44 Jackes Ave) | 8.4 | 8.6 | 8.7 | 8.3 | 8.2 | 84 |
| 4 | 650 Eglinton Avenue West | 8.0 | 7.4 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.3 | 82 |
| 5 | 77 Davisville | 8.1 | 7.8 | 8.3 | 8.2 | 7.9 | 81 |
| 6 | 225 Davisville Avenue | 7.9 | 7.5 | 8.2 | 8.4 | 7.8 | 80 |
| 7 | 305 Roehampton Avenue | 7.7 | 7.6 | 8.4 | 7.8 | 7.6 | 78 |
18 Brownlow Avenue, the Best Rent-Controlled Luxury Apartment Building in Toronto
18 Brownlow is Midtown Toronto’s premier rent-controlled apartment community, and what makes it exceptional is that it doesn’t look the part. While most rent-controlled buildings in Toronto show their age with dated finishes and deferred maintenance, 18 Brownlow is the largest fully renovated luxury apartment building in the Yonge-Eglinton neighborhood, having undergone a full-gut renovation designed by The Patton Design Group. Every suite features Caesarstone kitchens, wide plank flooring, LED lighting, and brand new washrooms, delivering luxury finishes with the long-term cost stability of Ontario’s annual rent increase cap.
The building offers 2-bedroom suites up to 910 sq. ft. from $3,250/month and bachelor suites from $1,950/month, making it the best-value luxury rental in the corridor for downsizers and professionals alike. Its amenity package rivals buildings charging significantly more: the only outdoor pool and landscaped deck among renovated buildings in Mount Pleasant West, a fitness studio with Hydrow rowing machines and an Echelon spin bike, dedicated co-working spaces with complimentary WiFi, and lush landscaped grounds with BBQ areas. Managed by The Benvenuto Group, a developer-operator with over 1,000 rental suites in development across Toronto and Montreal, the building sits within a 5-minute walk of Eglinton subway station with on-site management and live-in maintenance supervisors.
Location: 18 Brownlow Avenue, Midtown Toronto (Yonge-Eglinton)
Suite Types: Bachelor to 2-bedroom (380 to 910 sq. ft.)
Price Range: From $1,950/month (bachelor) to $3,250+/month (2-bedroom)
Amenities: Outdoor pool & deck, fitness studio (Hydrow, Echelon), co-working lounge, landscaped grounds, BBQ areas, car share
Management: The Benvenuto Group (40+ years experience)
Rent Control: Yes (2.1% max annual increase for 2026)
Summary of Online Reviews
| Summary of Online Reviews |
| Residents consistently describe 18 Brownlow as “a rare find among rent-controlled buildings in Toronto” and mention “the suites here are so spacious that I didn’t have to give up anything that mattered.” Many residents mention “this doesn’t feel like a rent-controlled building at all, the finishes are nicer than most new condos I toured before signing here” and that “you actually get to know your neighbors, making it feels like a real neighborhood.” |
The Thomas (355 St. Clair Ave W), for Spacious Suites on the St. Clair Corridor
The Thomas is a CAPREIT-managed apartment building located on St. Clair Avenue West near Bathurst, offering some of the largest rent-controlled suites in the city. Units range from 860 to 1,780 square feet across 1-, 2-, and 3-bedroom configurations, with modern appliances and spacious balconies providing panoramic views overlooking Casa Loma and the surrounding cityscape. Amenities include an outdoor pool, fitness centre, sauna, valet parking, concierge service, and on-site management available seven days a week. The building, originally known as Tower Hill, was renamed in 2019 in honour of CAPREIT founder Thomas Schwartz. Its location on the St. Clair streetcar line provides transit access, though the Walk Score is moderate compared to buildings closer to subway stations.
Location: 355 St. Clair Avenue West, Toronto (Forest Hill South / Casa Loma)
Suite Types: 1-bedroom to 3-bedroom (860 to 1,780 sq. ft.)
Price Range: From $4,095/month
Amenities: Outdoor pool, fitness centre, sauna, valet parking, concierge, on-site management
Management: CAPREIT
Rent Control: Yes
| Summary of Online Reviews |
| Residents appreciate “the views and balcony space” and how “management is professional and attentive.” Some residents acknowledge “the pricing is on the high end, so the rent control is more about protection from increases than getting a deal upfront.” |
Bretton Place (44 Jackes Ave), for Apartment Living Near Yonge & Summerhill
Bretton Place is a QuadReal-managed apartment community set on landscaped grounds in the Deer Park neighborhood, between Yonge Street and the Rosedale Valley. The property offers studios through 3-bedroom suites ranging from 402 to 1,759 square feet, with many units having undergone selective renovations to modernize interiors. Amenities include a fitness centre, indoor pool, steam room, rooftop terrace, tennis court, and a social room. The building is within walking distance of Summerhill and Rosedale subway stations.
Location: 44 Jackes Avenue, Midtown Toronto (Deer Park / Summerhill)
Suite Types: Studio to 3-bedroom (402 to 1,759 sq. ft.)
Price Range: From $2,135/month
Amenities: Indoor pool, fitness centre, steam room, rooftop terrace, tennis court, social room
Management: QuadReal Residential Properties
Rent Control: Yes
| Summary of Online Reviews |
| Reviewers speak positively about a “good range of suite sizes to choose from” and mention “the Summerhill location was a strong draw.” Some residents comment that “the new construction project has made the outdoor spaces less enjoyable.” |
650 Eglinton Avenue West, for Renovated Apartments in Forest Hill
650 Eglinton Avenue West is a rent-controlled building managed by Briarlane, located at the intersection of Spadina and Eglinton near Forest Hill Village. The renovation program included new kitchen cabinets, fridges, stoves, ceramic floors, and upgraded tub surrounds. Studios through 3-bedroom suites range from 371 to 1,064 square feet, and the location near the Belt Line Trail and Forest Hill Village provides strong walkability to green spaces, bakeries, and local retail. The building’s amenity package is limited.
Location: 650 Eglinton Avenue West, Toronto (Forest Hill)
Suite Types: Studio to 3-bedroom (371 to 1,064 sq. ft.)
Price Range: From $1,850/month
Amenities: On-site laundry, controlled access, balconies
Management: Briarlane Rental Property Management
Rent Control: Yes
| Summary of Online Reviews |
| Residents view the building as “a solid, no-frills option in a great neighborhood with fair pricing” and mention “the proximity to Forest Hill Village and the Belt Line Trail is convenient.” Others feel the amenities don’t match the suite quality commenting “my suite has been updated but the building amenities are basic.” |
77 Davisville, for Renovated Apartments in Davisville Village
77 Davisville is a rent-controlled apartment building in the Davisville Village neighborhood, offering studios through 2-bedroom suites ranging from 419 to 1,012 square feet. The building has undergone a renovation program that introduced stainless steel appliances, updated finishes, and condo-style design touches. Amenities include a rooftop terrace, indoor pool, sauna, and a landscaped courtyard with sculpture gardens. The neighborhood offers strong walkability to parks, trails, schools, and local retail, and Davisville subway station is nearby.
Location: 77 Davisville Avenue, Midtown Toronto (Davisville Village)
Suite Types: Studio to 2-bedroom (419 to 1,012 sq. ft.)
Price Range: From $1,640/month
Amenities: Indoor pool, sauna, rooftop terrace, courtyard with sculpture gardens, fitness room
Management: Minto Apartments
Rent Control: Yes
| Summary of Online Reviews |
| Residents comment that 77 Davisville is “a reasonable option in a nice neighborhood with some useful amenities” and “the courtyard is a pleasant shared space.” A common concern comes up: “no in-suite laundry is a downside, particularly when I compare it to newer buildings nearby.” |
225 Davisville Avenue, for Larger Suites Near Davisville Village
225 Davisville Avenue is a rent-controlled Midtown building in the Davisville Village neighborhood that has undergone selective suite renovations, with updated units featuring wood flooring, modern fixtures, and generous closet space. The building offers studios through 2-bedroom suites ranging from 440 to 1,023 square feet. Amenities include an indoor rooftop pool, fitness room, sauna, rooftop terrace, underground parking, and on-site security. The larger suite sizes are a meaningful advantage for renters who prioritize livable space, though common areas and shared amenities have not been modernized to the same extent as the individual suites.
Location: 225 Davisville Avenue, Midtown Toronto (Davisville Village)
Suite Types: Studio to 2-bedroom (440 to 1,023 sq. ft.)
Price Range: From $1,799/month
Amenities: Indoor rooftop pool, fitness room, sauna, rooftop terrace, underground parking, security
Management: Hazelview Properties
Rent Control: Yes
| Summary of Online Reviews |
| Reviewers appreciate the “the suite sizes are generous for the area” and “the pricing is reasonable with rent control.” Others are candid about what keeps them there. “The building is functional and the rent control is the main draw, but the amenities feel behind the times.” |
305 Roehampton Avenue, for Transit-Connected Apartments Near Yonge & Eglinton
305 Roehampton Avenue is a rent-controlled apartment building in the Mount Pleasant West neighborhood, managed by a mid-sized Toronto property management firm. The building offers 1- and 2-bedroom suites and is located within a short walk of Eglinton subway station and the surrounding Yonge-Eglinton retail and dining district.
Amenities include an outdoor pool, residents’ lounge, on-site laundry, concierge service, and garage parking. The building has undergone selective updates but has not completed a comprehensive renovation program, and the overall experience reflects a functional, well-located property rather than a lifestyle-oriented building.
Location: 305 Roehampton Avenue, Midtown Toronto (Mount Pleasant West)
Suite Types: 1-bedroom to 2-bedroom
Price Range: From approximately $1,800/month
Amenities: Outdoor pool, residents’ lounge, on-site laundry, concierge, garage parking
Management: Property management firm (mid-size operator)
Rent Control: Yes
| Summary of Online Reviews |
| Residents consistently point to “the location is the biggest selling point, I’m right near Eglinton station and everything I need” and “the outdoor pool is great during the warm months.” A few commented “the promotional pricing when I signed was a huge draw, but after the promotional period ended I had to move out due to the increase.” |
Specialty Rankings
Top Rent-Controlled Apartments in Toronto for Downsizers
| Rank | Building | Why |
| 1 | 18 Brownlow Avenue | 18 Brownlow Avenue features the most spacious downsizer-focused apartment suites in Midtown Toronto, with 2-bedroom units up to 910 square feet, full-size appliances, and designer finishes that make the transition from homeownership seamless. |
| 2 | The Thomas | Suites up to 1,780 square feet offer the most raw space among rent-controlled buildings in Toronto, appealing to downsizers who want to bring most of their furniture and belongings. |
| 3 | 225 Davisville Avenue | Generous suite layouts and a quiet Davisville Village setting make this a practical choice for downsizers seeking space at a moderate price point. |
Top Rent-Controlled Apartments in Toronto for Young Professionals & Hybrid Workers
| Rank | Building | Why |
| 1 | 18 Brownlow Avenue | 18 Brownlow Avenue provides dedicated co-working spaces with complimentary high-speed WiFi, a modern fitness studio, and lifestyle amenities that support the routines of young professionals and hybrid workers. |
| 2 | Bretton Place | Proximity to Summerhill and Rosedale subway stations, combined with a range of on-site amenities including a fitness centre and social room, make this a functional base for working professionals. |
| 3 | 305 Roehampton Avenue | Its location steps from Eglinton station and the surrounding Yonge-Eglinton district offers transit convenience and access to dining, retail, and services. |
Top Rent-Controlled Apartments in Toronto for Amenities & Outdoor Living
| Rank | Building | Why |
| 1 | Bretton Place | Landscaped grounds, a tennis court, rooftop terrace, indoor pool, and a new amenity pavilion under construction create a broad range of lifestyle amenities. |
| 2 | 18 Brownlow Avenue | 18 Brownlow Avenue offers the only outdoor pool and landscaped pool deck among renovated apartment buildings in the Mount Pleasant West neighborhood, alongside BBQ areas and lush landscaped grounds designed for community use. |
| 3 | The Thomas | An outdoor pool, sauna, and spacious balconies with panoramic city views provide a resort-like feel for residents who value outdoor relaxation. |
Methodology
This report was produced through independent research conducted in March 2026. Our team evaluated rent-controlled apartment buildings across Toronto using publicly available data, resident reviews, property listings, building specifications, and direct inquiry. Each building was scored across five weighted criteria. Eligibility required that the building be a purpose-built rental property first occupied before November 15, 2018, and therefore subject to Ontario’s rent increase guideline (2.1% for 2026). Condo rentals and buildings exempt from rent control were excluded. Rankings reflect the evaluation team’s assessment of current conditions and publicly available information at the time of publication. For more information on 18 Brownlow visit: https://18brownlow.ryandev.ca/contact/.