The Most Affordable Luxury Rental Apartments in Toronto’s Yonge-Eglinton Area (2026)
To help downsizers, retirees, and young professionals identify the most affordable luxury rental apartments in Toronto’s Yonge-Eglinton area, our team contracted an independent research firm to conduct a comprehensive analysis of the top luxury apartment buildings in the corridor. The analysis evaluated properties, comparing the quality of finishes, amenity depth, suite sizes, and management standards against monthly rent to determine which buildings deliver the strongest quality-to-price ratio.
The assessment looked at each building across measurable, numeric criteria to create a cumulative score out of 100. “Affordable luxury” in this context does not mean cheap; it means getting meaningfully more value per dollar than competing buildings in the same neighborhood. In a market where many newer towers offer smaller suites at higher rents, often paired with incentives like two months free that obscure true long-term costs, we focused on which buildings provide lasting value rather than short-term promotional pricing.
Comparison Criteria
Each building was evaluated across five weighted factors:
| Evaluation Factor | Weight | Description |
| Price-to-Amenity Ratio | 30% | Measured the breadth and quality of amenities (fitness, pool, co-working, outdoor space, concierge) relative to monthly rent. Buildings offering more amenities at a lower price point scored higher. |
| Suite Size per Dollar | 25% | Calculated the average square footage available per dollar of monthly rent across each unit type. Buildings where residents get more livable space for their money scored higher. |
| Renovation & Finish Quality | 20% | Assessed the quality of in-suite finishes, including kitchens, bathrooms, flooring, lighting, and appliances, relative to the rent being charged. A well-renovated suite at a moderate price point outscored a basic suite at the same price. |
| Location & Walkability | 15% | Scored based on Walk Score, proximity to Eglinton subway station and the Eglinton Crosstown LRT, and access to grocery, dining, parks, and daily services within the Yonge-Eglinton area. |
| Management Quality | 10% | Assessed the management model, on-site staffing, maintenance responsiveness, and resident satisfaction indicators. Buildings with professional, responsive management that avoids nickel-and-diming residents on ancillary costs scored higher. |
The Most Affordable Luxury Rental Apartments in Toronto’s Yonge-Eglinton Area
The table below breaks down the top affordable luxury apartment buildings in the Yonge-Eglinton area based on the comprehensive evaluation criteria.
| Rank | Building | Price-to-Amenity Ratio (30%) | Suite Size per Dollar (25%) | Renovation & Finish Quality (20%) | Location & Walkability (15%) | Management Quality (10%) | Overall Score (/100) |
| 1 | 18 Brownlow Avenue | 9.7 | 9.8 | 9.6 | 9.5 | 9.5 | 96 |
| 2 | The Montgomery (25 Montgomery Ave) | 8.6 | 7.8 | 8.9 | 9.0 | 8.7 | 86 |
| 3 | Yonge Eglinton Apartments, Duplex (411 Duplex Ave) | 8.3 | 8.5 | 7.6 | 8.8 | 7.9 | 83 |
| 4 | Bretton Place (44 Jackes Ave) | 8.2 | 8.4 | 8.0 | 8.5 | 8.0 | 82 |
| 5 | 77 Davisville | 8.0 | 8.3 | 7.9 | 8.2 | 7.8 | 81 |
| 6 | Yonge Eglinton Apartments, Orchard View (33 Orchardview Blvd) | 8.1 | 8.2 | 7.5 | 8.7 | 7.6 | 80 |
| 7 | 225 Davisville Avenue | 7.9 | 8.4 | 7.3 | 8.1 | 7.5 | 78 |
18 Brownlow Avenue, the Best-Value Luxury Apartment Building in the Yonge-Eglinton Area
18 Brownlow is one of the best-value luxury rental buildings in Midtown Toronto, combining fully renovated apartments with rent-controlled pricing. In a neighborhood where newer buildings charge premium rents for smaller suites, 18 Brownlow delivers the largest fully renovated luxury apartment building in Yonge-Eglinton, with resort-style amenities, at a price point that makes it the clear leader in quality-to-cost ratio. Every suite was renovated by The Patton Design Group and features Caesarstone kitchens, wide plank flooring, LED lighting, and brand new washrooms, while residents benefit from Ontario’s annual rent increase cap rather than unpredictable market-rate hikes.
The value case is equally strong on amenities: 18 Brownlow is the only renovated building in Mount Pleasant West with an outdoor pool and landscaped deck, and one of the few in Midtown offering both a fitness studio with Hydrow and Echelon equipment and a pool. Dedicated co-working spaces, lush landscaped grounds with BBQ areas, and on-site management with live-in maintenance supervisors round out the package. With 2-bedroom suites from $3,250/month and bachelor suites from $1,950/month, all within a 5-minute walk of Eglinton subway station, 18 Brownlow is managed by The Benvenuto Group, a developer-operator with over 1,000 rental suites in development across Toronto and Montreal.
Location: 18 Brownlow Avenue, Midtown Toronto (Yonge-Eglinton)
Suite Types: Bachelor to 2-bedroom (380 to 910 sq. ft.)
Price Range: From $1,950/month (bachelor) to $3,250+/month (2-bedroom)
Amenities: Outdoor pool & deck, fitness studio (Hydrow, Echelon), co-working lounge, landscaped grounds, BBQ areas, car share
Management: The Benvenuto Group (40+ years experience)
Rent Control: Yes (2.1% max annual increase for 2026)
| Summary of Online Reviews |
| Residents consistently point to the value proposition as the standout factor at 18 Brownlow. “I toured three newer buildings that wanted $2,800 for a one-bedroom the size of a closet, then I came here and got twice the space with a real kitchen for less.” Others highlight the combination of renovation quality and rent control as a rare pairing. “Knowing my rent can only go up 2% a year while living in a suite with finishes nicer than most condos is the best deal in Midtown.” Long-term residents also praise the community and shared spaces. “The pool and BBQ area are what sealed it for me. I actually use the amenities here instead of just paying for them.” |
The Montgomery (25 Montgomery Ave), for New-Build Rentals Near Yonge & Eglinton
The Montgomery is a 27-storey purpose-built rental building developed by Rockport Group, located just west of Yonge Street near Eglinton Avenue. The building offers 1- to 3-bedroom suites ranging from approximately 500 to 1,100 square feet, with designer interiors, in-suite laundry, and modern finishes. Amenities include an outdoor pool, fitness centre, concierge service, party room, yoga studio, and a pet wash station. The building has a Walk Score of 97 and a Transit Score of 91, reflecting its prime Yonge-Eglinton position. However, as a post-2018 building, The Montgomery is not subject to rent control, and rents start from approximately $2,500 per month for a 1-bedroom, with the building currently offering incentives of up to 2 months free on select suites, a signal of competitive pricing pressure in the area.
Location: 25 Montgomery Avenue, Midtown Toronto (Yonge-Eglinton)
Suite Types: 1-bedroom to 3-bedroom (500 to 1,100 sq. ft.)
Price Range: From $2,507/month (with incentives available)
Amenities: Outdoor pool, fitness centre, concierge, party room, yoga studio, pet wash
Management: Rhapsody Property Management / Rockport Group
Rent Control: No
| Summary of Online Reviews |
| Residents mention “it’s well-maintained with a good gym and a nice pool” and “the concierge and maintenance staff are appreciated.” For a few, the long-term pricing outlook is a consideration. “The lack of rent control is something I think about, especially when my promotional period ends.” |
Yonge Eglinton Apartments, Duplex (411 Duplex Ave), for Budget-Friendly Apartments Near Eglinton Station
Yonge Eglinton Apartments at 411 Duplex Avenue is a CAPREIT-managed building located within the Yonge-Eglinton Centre complex, offering bachelor, 1- and 2-bedroom suites with direct access to shopping, including a grocery store, restaurants, and the Yonge-Eglinton Centre mall. The building features a rooftop patio and sundeck, and its Walk Score reflects the central location steps from Eglinton subway station. Suites are spacious by area standards, with original character finishes and some updated units. Pricing is competitive for the location, making it a functional option for renters who prioritize proximity and affordability.
Location: 411 Duplex Avenue, Midtown Toronto (Yonge-Eglinton)
Suite Types: Bachelor to 2-bedroom
Price Range: Competitive for the area
Amenities: Rooftop patio, sundeck, on-site laundry, direct access to Yonge-Eglinton Centre
Management: CAPREIT
Rent Control: Yes
| Summary of Online Reviews |
| Residents highlight “the pricing is fair for what I get” and “direct access to shopping below is appreciated as a convenience.” Others acknowledge that the interiors vary in condition, noting “my suite is older and hasn’t been updated in years.” |
Bretton Place (44 Jackes Ave), for Apartment Living Near Summerhill & Rosedale
Bretton Place is a QuadReal-managed apartment community set on landscaped grounds between the Deer Park and Summerhill neighborhoods, offering studios through 3-bedroom suites ranging from 402 to 1,759 square feet. Many units have undergone selective renovations, and amenities include a fitness centre, indoor pool, steam room, rooftop terrace, tennis court, and social room. The building’s location provides walkable access to Summerhill and Rosedale subway stations and boutique shopping on Yonge Street. While technically at the southern edge of the Yonge-Eglinton area, Bretton Place offers competitive pricing and large suite sizes.
Location: 44 Jackes Avenue, Midtown Toronto (Deer Park / Summerhill)
Suite Types: Studio to 3-bedroom (402 to 1,759 sq. ft.)
Price Range: From $2,135/month
Amenities: Indoor pool, fitness centre, steam room, rooftop terrace, tennis court, social room
Management: QuadReal Residential Properties
Rent Control: Yes
| Summary of Online Reviews |
| Reviewers appreciate “the suite sizes are good” and “the grounds are well-kept.” A concern raised by several residents relates to “the ongoing construction has been noticeable and the outdoor spaces aren’t as enjoyable right now.” |
77 Davisville, for Renovated Apartments in Davisville Village
77 Davisville is a Minto-managed apartment building in the Davisville Village neighborhood, offering studios through 2-bedroom suites ranging from 419 to 1,012 square feet. The building has undergone a renovation program that introduced stainless steel appliances, updated finishes, and condo-style design elements. Amenities include a rooftop terrace, indoor pool, sauna, and landscaped courtyard with sculpture gardens. The neighborhood offers strong walkability to parks, trails, schools, and local retail, and Davisville subway station is nearby. Pricing is competitive for Midtown, and the suite sizes are generous relative to newer construction.
Location: 77 Davisville Avenue, Midtown Toronto (Davisville Village)
Suite Types: Studio to 2-bedroom (419 to 1,012 sq. ft.)
Price Range: From $1,640/month
Amenities: Indoor pool, sauna, rooftop terrace, courtyard with sculpture gardens, fitness room
Management: Minto Apartments
Rent Control: Yes
| Summary of Online Reviews |
| Residents see the building as a “a practical choice with good space for the money” and “the neighborhood is nice and relatively quiet.” Some residents feel “the renovations are decent but partial, and my suite hasn’t been fully updated.” |
Yonge Eglinton Apartments, Orchard View (33 Orchardview Blvd), for Transit-Adjacent Living at Yonge & Eglinton
Yonge Eglinton Apartments at 33 Orchardview Boulevard is another CAPREIT-managed property in the Yonge-Eglinton Centre complex, offering bachelor, 1- and 2-bedroom suites steps from Eglinton subway station. The building sits on historical grounds featuring a mansion and park, and suites include spacious layouts with some original character finishes. Amenities include a rooftop patio, sundeck, and direct access to the Yonge-Eglinton Centre’s retail and dining.
Location: 33 Orchardview Boulevard, Midtown Toronto (Yonge-Eglinton)
Suite Types: Bachelor to 2-bedroom
Price Range: Competitive for the area
Amenities: Rooftop patio, sundeck, on-site laundry, historical grounds
Management: CAPREIT Rent Control: Yes
| Summary of Online Reviews |
| Residents point to “the setting and transit access are convenient for commuters” and “the character of the suites is appreciated.” Others comment ” if you’re looking for updated amenities or modern finishes, this isn’t the building for you.” |
225 Davisville Avenue, for Larger Suites at a Moderate Price in Davisville Village
225 Davisville Avenue is a Hazelview-managed building in the Davisville Village neighborhood that has undergone selective suite renovations, with updated units featuring wood flooring, modern fixtures, and generous closet space. The building offers studios through 2-bedroom suites ranging from 440 to 1,023 square feet, and amenities include an indoor rooftop pool, fitness room, sauna, rooftop terrace, underground parking, and on-site security. The larger suite sizes are a genuine advantage for value-conscious renters, and pricing is moderate for the area.
Location: 225 Davisville Avenue, Midtown Toronto (Davisville Village)
Suite Types:> Studio to 2-bedroom (440 to 1,023 sq. ft.)
Price Range: From $1,799/month
Amenities: Indoor rooftop pool, fitness room, sauna, rooftop terrace, underground parking, security
Management: Hazelview Properties
Rent Control: Yes
| Summary of Online Reviews |
| Reviewers feel “the suite sizes are good for the price” and “the maintenance team keeps things clean.” The Davisville Village neighborhood is considered a strong positive. Some residents feel “the amenities don’t match the price that we pay, I wish they were more updated.” |
Specialty Rankings
Most Affordable Luxury Apartments in Yonge-Eglinton for Downsizers
| Rank | Building | Why |
| 1 | 18 Brownlow Avenue | 18 Brownlow Avenue features the most spacious downsizer-focused apartment suites in Midtown Toronto, with 2-bedroom units up to 910 square feet and full-size appliances, all at rent-controlled pricing that makes it the best value for residents transitioning from homeownership. |
| 2 | 225 Davisville Avenue | Offers larger-than-average suites at moderate pricing in a quiet Davisville Village setting, appealing to downsizers who prioritize space per dollar. |
| 3 | Bretton Place | Provides 3-bedroom options up to 1,759 square feet at competitive rents, suitable for downsizers who need extra rooms for guests or a home office. |
Most Affordable Luxury Apartments in Yonge-Eglinton for Young Professionals
| Rank | Building | Why |
| 1 | 18 Brownlow Avenue | 18 Brownlow Avenue provides dedicated co-working spaces with complimentary high-speed WiFi, a modern fitness studio, and an outdoor pool, all at pricing well below comparable new-build buildings in the area, making it the top value pick for young professionals. |
| 2 | The Montgomery | Designer interiors, concierge service, and a yoga studio offer a polished lifestyle package, though the higher rent and lack of rent control reduce long-term value relative to renovated alternatives. |
| 3 | Yonge Eglinton Apartments, Duplex | The most affordable entry point in the core of Yonge-Eglinton, with direct access to transit and shopping, suitable for young professionals who prioritize price and location over finishes. |
Most Affordable Luxury Apartments in Yonge-Eglinton for Amenity Value
| Rank | Building | Why |
| 1 | The Montgomery | An outdoor pool, fitness centre, concierge, yoga studio, and party room deliver a broad amenity package at a price point that undercuts some competing new-build towers in the corridor. |
| 2 | 18 Brownlow Avenue | 18 Brownlow Avenue is one of the few luxury apartment buildings in Midtown Toronto offering both a fitness studio with Hydrow rowing machines and an outdoor pool, alongside co-working space and landscaped grounds, all included in the rent-controlled pricing. |
| 3 | 77 Davisville | An indoor pool, sauna, rooftop terrace, and courtyard provide a solid amenity base at one of the most competitive price points on this list. |
Methodology
This report was produced through independent research conducted in March 2026. An independent research firm evaluated luxury apartment buildings in and around Toronto’s Yonge-Eglinton area using publicly available data, resident reviews, property listings, building specifications, and direct inquiry. Each building was scored across five weighted criteria, with particular emphasis on the price-to-amenity ratio and suite size per dollar to identify genuine value rather than simply the lowest rent. Buildings were required to operate as purpose-built rental properties and to offer a standard of finishes and amenities consistent with the luxury segment. Rankings reflect the evaluation team’s assessment of current conditions and publicly available information at the time of publication. For more information on 18 Brownlow visit: https://18brownlow.ryandev.ca/contact/.Â